Bali Arts Festival 2019 Schedule: June 15th. – 23rd. (1 of 4)

Bali Art Festival is a biggest annual events of art and culture in Bali. Almost all traditional arts from all over Bali will be performed during Bali Arts Festival from June 15th. to July 13th. We can watch traditional performances, from popular dances such as legong to the rare dances which almost extinct, from dance and drama to classical wayang, There is also handicraft exhibition and local culinary food stalls. Don’t miss this event. Here is the complete schedule of Bali Arts Festival 2019

Saturday, 15th June 2019

Time : 14.00 (Mid Indonesian Time – MIT) / Location : In front of the People Struggle Monument, Renon, Denpasar
Program : Cultural Procession of the 41st Bali Arts Festival 2019

Time : 18.00 ( MIT ) / Location : Madya Mandala Stage
Program : Semara Pagulingan Musics of SMKN 4 Vocational High School, Bangli Regency

Time : 20.00 ( MIT ) / Location : Ardha Candra Amphitheatre, Arts Center Denpasar
Program : – THE OPENING CEREMONY OF THE 41ST BALI ARTS FESTIVAL – 2019
– The performanca of dance Oratorium “Bali Padma Bhuwana”, by the Indonesian Arts Institute – ISI of Denpasar

=======

Sunday, 16th June 2019

Time : 11.00 MIT / Location : ISI ( Indonesian Institute of Arts ) Denpasar
Program : Contest of Flower and Janur (Coconut Leaves) Arrangement for PKK – Family Welfare (Women) Associations of Regencies and City throughout Bali

Time : 11.00 MIT / Location : Ratna Kanda Stage
Program : Workshop on “ Ngunda Bayu ( Distribution of
Energy )” in Dancing,

Time : 14.00 MIT / Location : Angsoka Stage
Program : Workshop on Balinese Musics based on wind instrument

Time : 17.00 MIT / Location : in front of Kriya Hall
Program : “Mala Renjana” dance, participation of the the Faculty of Language and Arts of Yogyakarta State University

Time : 19.30 MIT / Location : the area of the river and Ayodya Stage
Program : Dance, Music and Poets of “ Nggo Wor Baido Na Nggomar “, participation of ISBI ( the Indonesian Institute of Culture ) of Papua Land

Time : 19.30 MIT / Location : Ksirarnawa Hall
Program : Performance of Shamisen and Shakuhachi, Japanese Traditional Dances and Songs,
participation of Mr. Baisho Matsumoto

Time : 19.30 MIT / Location : Ardha Candra Amphitheatre
Program : Colossal Dance Drama – Legu Gendong, by the Artists Group of Printing Mas, representing
Denpasar City

===

Monday, 17th June 2019

Time : 10.00 MIT / Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Contest on making Balinese fluit instrument

Time : 14.00 MIT / Location : Ratna Kanda Stage
Program : Contest on “Taman Penasar” Balinese songs accompanied by Balinese musics, by the Artists
Group of Leklok, representing Tabanan Regency

Time : 19.30 MIT / Location : in front of Kriya Hall
Program : Contest on Parwa Puppet Shadow Play, among children, by Giri Parwa Artists Group, Banjar of Babakan, Sukawati village, rerpresenting Gianyar Regency

Time : 19.30 MIT / Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Gong Drama, by Gita Semara Group, Banjar of Robokan, Padang Sambian Kaja village, subdistrict of West Denpasar, representing Denpasar City

Time : 19.30 MIT / Location : Ksirarnawa Hall
Program : Music and Dance, by Participate of Conculate RRT

Time : 19.30 MIT
Location : Ardha Candra Ampitheatre
Program : Dance Drama “Karuna Wisesa”, by the Artists
Community of the State Institute of Hindu Denpasar

====

Tuesday, 18th June 2019

Time : 11.00 MIT / Location : Angsoka Stage
Program : Wayang Wong Dance, of Guna Murti Group, Tejakula village, representing Buleleng Regency

Time : 14.00 MIT / Location : Ratna Kanda Stage
Program : Contest on “Taman Penasar” Balinese songs accompanied by Balinese musics, by the Artists
Group of Wangked, the Banjar of Ked,Taro village, Subdistrict of Tegalalang, representing Gianytar
Regency

Time : 19.30 MIT / Location : in front og Kriya Hall
Program : Contest of Parwa Puppet Shadow Play, among children, by the Puppets Committee of Listibiya – the Culture Council of Klungkung Regency, representing Klungkung Regency

Time : 19.30 MIT / Location : Ksirarnawa Hall
Program : Contest on Bapang Barong Dance and Solo Balinese Drum beating :
– Pucak Manik Arts Group, Sulahan village, Susut subdistrict representing Bangli Regency
– The group of Jempai village, subdistrict of Klungkung, representing Klungkung Regency
– The Barong Dance Group of Tirta Udayana Sari, the Banjar of Taman Sari, Sanur village, East Denpasar subdistrict, representing Denpasar City
– The Community of Singa Barong, the Banjar of Senggoan, Singapadu village, Sukawati subdistrict, rerpresenting Gianyar Regency
– The Artists Group of Sameton Barong Munggu, Mengwi subdistrict, representing Badung regency

Time : 19.30 MIT / Location : Ardha Candra Amphitheatre
Program : Parade of Gong Kebyar musics and dances for Adults, by Panji Kumara Mas Gong Group, the Banjar of Jasri, Belega village, Blahbatuh subdistrict, representing Gianyar Regency to meet
Sapta Yowana Kanti Gong Kebyar Group, Sumerta village, East Denpasar subdistrict, representing Denpasar City

===

Wednesday, 19th June 2019

Time : 11.00 MIT / Location : Angsoka Stage
Program : Cildrens Traditional Playing “Rare Angon”, by Artists Group of Kalingga, the Banjar of Teba Jimbaran, South Kuta subdistrict. Representing Badung Regency

Time : 17.00 MIT / Location : Madya Mandala Stage
Program : Joged Bumbung Dance, by the Joged Group of Dharma Laksana, the Banjar of Sente, Pikat village, Dawan subdistrict, representing Klungkung Regency

Time : 19.00 MIT / Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Arja Dance Drama, by Citta Usadi Arts Group,the Banjar of Gunung, Mengwitani village, Mengwi subdistrict, representing Badung Regency

Time : 19.30 MIT / Location : in front of Kriya Hall
Program : Contest of Parwa Puppet Shadow Play for children, by P. Luk Jiner Arts Group, representing Jembrana Regency

Time : 19.30 MIT / Location : Ardha Candra Amphitheatre
Program : Contest on Balaganjur music for Youths :
– the Arts Group of Manik Bang, Penyaringan village, representing Jembrana Regency
– the Arts Community of Wasesa Ananta, Karangasem subdistrict, representing Karangasem Regency
– the Arts Group of Ganeswara, Pemaron village, Buleleng subdistrict, representing Buleleng Regency
– The Arts Group Bala Nawa Sanga, Blahbatuh Village,. Blahbatuh subdistrict, representative of Gianyar Regency

====

Thursday, 20th June 2019

Time : 10.00 MIT / Location : Angsoka Stage
Program : Contest on Making Balinese Dance Costumes “Badong Condong Legong Kraton Lasem dance”

Time : 11.00 MIT / Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Japanese Traditional Arts of Sanshin Shitamchi, Okinawa, Tokyo – Jepang in collaboration with the Arts Group of Kembang Waru, Denpasar

Time : 14.00 MIT / Location : Ratna Kanda Stage
Program : Contest on “Taman Penasar” Balinese songs accompanied by Balinese musics, by the Artists Group of Tunjung Biru, Tanjung Benoa, South Kuta subdistrict, representing Badung Regency

Time : 19.30 MIT / Location : in front of Kriya Hall
Program : Contest on Parwa Puppet Shadow Play for Children, by Artists Group of Karsa Tengah, the Banjar of Curah, Gubug village, representing Tabanan Regency

Time : 19.30 MIT / Location : Ardha Candra Amphitheatre
Program : Contest on Balaganjur musics for Youths :
– Balaganjur Group of Candra Buana, Banjarangkan subdistrict, representing Klungkung Regency
– the Arts Group of Swara Cita, the Banjar of Tengah Kangin, Kerambitan village, representing Tabanan Regency
– Balaganjur Group of Janari Adhimukti, Padang Sambian village, West Denpasar subdistrict, representing Denpasar City,
– the State High School – SMAN I of North Kuta, representing Badung Regency
– Siman Arts Group, Lumbuan Village, representing Bangli Regency

====

Friday, 21st June 2019

Time : 10.00 MIT / Location : Ratna Kanda Stage
Program : Contest on Bamboo material Handicrats fruit basket

Time : 11.00 MIT / Location : Angsoka Stage
Program : Barong and Telek Dances, by the Dance Group of Raja Kusuma, Mengwi subdistrict, representing Badung Regency

Time : 14.00 MIT / Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Semara Pagulingan musics, by the Arts Group of Angsoka, Penarungan village, Mengwi subdistrict, representing Badung Regency to meet Seni Wahyu Semara Santi Group, Tegal Linggah Village, Sukasada subdistrict, representing Buleleng Regency

Time : 17.00 MIT / Location : Madya Mandala Stage
Program : Angklung and Gong Kebyar performance by participation Tunas Mekar Group from USA

Time : 19.00 MIT / Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Arja Dance Drama, by the Arja Group of Taruna Tunggal Ideping Sawitra, Pemecutan village, West Denpasar subdistrict, representing Denpasar City

Time : 19.30 MIT / Location : Ardha Candra Amphitheatre
Program : Parade of Gong Kebyar for Children, by the Youth Group of ‘Mekar Jaya’, the Banjar of Lambing, Abiansemal subdistrict, representing Badung Regency to meet the Gong Group of Werdhi
Yowana, Bedulu village, Blahbatuh subdistrict, representing Gianyar Regency

=====

Saturday, 22nd June 2019

Time : 11.00 MIT / Location : Ratna Kanda Stage
Program : Contest on Playing Gender musics for Children:
– Sudawirat Arts Group, North Kuta subdistrict, representing Badung Regency to meet Mustika Dewi Paramita Arts Group, Pemaron village, representing Buleleng Regency
– Candra Dwani Arts Group, the Banjar of Besang, Ababi village, Abang subdistrict, representing Karangasem Regency to meet Kesawa Gender Group of Dawan subdistrict, representing Klungkung Regency

Time : 11.00 MIT / Location : Ksirarnawa Hall
Program : Workshop on Balinese Traditional Cosmetic Procedure and Dress

Time : 14.00 MIT / Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Gandrung Dance, by the Gandrung Group of Smara Ratih, the Banjar of Pande Kota, Kelurahan Semarapura Kelod Kangin, representing Klungkung Regency

Time : 16.30 MIT / Location : the area of the Art Centre
Program : Nglawang – performing dance and musics by going around the area, by Surya Arts Group,
Kedonganan village, Kuta subdistrict, representing Badung regency

Time : 19.30 MIT / Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Drama Gong, by the Drama Gong Group of Wijaya Kusuma, Abianbase village,
Gianyar subdistrict, representing Gianyar Regency

Time : 19.30 MIT / Location : Wantilan Hall
Program : Traditional Musics of Dade Ndate, by Museum and the Art Centre of Education and Culture Office of Central Sulawesi

Time : 19.30 MIT / Location : Ksirarnawa Hall
Program : Yosakoi Dance, by Sakura Go Project of Japan – Bali Friendship Foundation

====

Sunday, 23rd June 2019

Time : 10.00 MIT / Location : first floor of Ksirarnawa Hall
Program : Contest on Culinary for PKK – Family Welfare (Women) Associations of Regencies and City
in Bali

Time : 11.00 / Location : Ratna Kanda Stage
Program : Contest on Gender Wayang Musics for Adults:
– Gender Group of Sidakarya village, West Denpasar subdistrict, representing Denpasar
City to meet Suara Murti Arts Group, the Banjar of Babakan Sukawati, representing Gianyar Regency
– Tabuh Batel Arts Group, the Banjar of Kuwum Mambal, Kuwum Marga village, representing Tabanan Regency to meet Manik Asta Gina Arts Group, representing Jembrana regency

Time : 16.30 MIT / Location : the area of the Art Centre
Program : Nglawang – performing dances and musics by going around the area, by SMPN 3 – State
Secondary School of Semarapura, representing Klungkung Regency

Time : 19.00 MIT / Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Arja Dance Drama, by Arja Group of Gita Semara, Ubud village, Ubud subdistrict,
representing Gianyar Regency

Time : 19.30 MIT / Location : Ksirarnawa Hall
Program : Parade of Janger Malampahan Dance, by Janger Group of Banjar Kedaton, Sumerta Kelod village. East Denpasar subdistrict, representing Denpasar City

Time : 19.30 MIT / Location : Ardha Candra Amphitheatre
Program : Parade of Gong Kebyar Musics and Dances for women, by Women Gong Kebyar Group of
Ning Pranjipani, the Banjar of Patus Menak, Tulikup Kelod village, representing Gianyar Regency to meet Bungan Dedari Group of ISI – Indonesian Arts Insitute – Denpasar

Next Schedule (2/4) : June 24th – 30th. 2019 …
Next Schedule (3/4) : July 1st. – 7th. 2019  …
Next Schedule (4/4) : July 8th. – 13th. 2019

 

Comments

comments

One Response

  1. Prism May 30, 2019

Add Comment

I'm not Robot *