Bali Arts Festival Schedule 2017 (1)

Bali Art Festival is a biggest annual events of art and culture in Bali. Almost all traditional arts from all over Bali will be perform during Bali Arts Festival from June 10th. to July 8th. We can watch traditional performances, from popular dances such as legong to the rare dances which almost extinct, from dance and drama to classic wayang, There is also handicraft exhibition and local culinary food stalls. Don’t miss this event. Here is the schedule of Bali Arts Festival 2017

1. Saturday, 10th June 2017
Time       : 14.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : In front of Bajra Sandhi People Struggle Monument
Program : Cultural Procession of the 39th Bali Art Festival 2017

Time       : 18.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Madya Mandala Stage
Program : The Show of Gamelan Gong Gede presented by Kembang Wangi Art Group   from Banjar Dalem Tenggaling, the village of Petak Kaja, subdistrict of Gianyar, Gianyar Regency

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ardha Candra Amphitheatre
Program : THE OPENING CEREMONY OF THE 39TH BALI ARTS FESTIVAL 2017
Gurnita Murti Creation * Kresna Dwipayana* by the Indonesian Arts Institue (ISI) of Denpasar

2. Sunday, 11th June 2017
Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Angsoka Stage
Program : Gembulungan Medi Dance, by Sanggar Lega Sawitra Group, Suwug Village, Sawan Sub-district, Buleleng Regency

Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Participation of the Art Group from the Education and Cultural Service of Magelang Regency Central Java

Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Wantilan Stage
Program : Participation of the Art Group from the TourimsService of East Nusa Tenggara   Province

Time       : 14.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ratna Canda Stage
Program : Contest of Taman Penasar, by Gita Lestari Art Group, representing Gianyar Regency

Time       : 17.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : The area of Art Center, Denpasar
Program : Parade of Ngalawang, Yadnya Wisesa Art Group, representing Karangasem     Regency

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Arja Dance Drama, by Wisnu Wimba Arja Art Group, representing Bangli Regency

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ksirarnawa Hall
Program : Participation of the  Arts Group from the State of Timur Leste

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : In frontof the Kriya Building
Program : Parade of Parwa Shadow Play, by young puppe teer, representing Badung Regency

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ardha Candra Amphitheatre
Program : Parade of Gong Kebyar, Woman Groups , by Nila Wikrama Women Art Group, representing Tabanan Regency with Woman Art Group of Lelateng Village, representing Jembrana Regency

3. Monday, 12th June 2017
Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Angsoka Stage
Program : Angklung musics, by Yadnya Sari Yowana Art Group, representing Badung Regency

Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Innovated Topeng Bondres, by Onet Art Group, representing Jembrana Regency

Time       : 14.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ratna Kanda Stage
Program : Joged Bumbung dance, by Dharma Santhi Balinese Dance Group, Bila Tua Sud-village, Bila Village, Kubutambahan Sub-district, Buleleng Regency

Time       : 17.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : The area of Art Center, Denpasar
Program : Parade of Ngalawang, by Dirta Pradiva Art Group, representing Klungkung Regency

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Locantion : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Drama Gong, young performens, by Drama Gong Groupof Kuta Citta Budaya, representing Klungkung Regency

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Locantion : In frontof the Kriya Building
Program  : Parade of Parwa Shadow Play, young puppe teer, representing Buleleng Regency

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Locantion : Ardha Candra Amphitheatre
Program  : Parade Gong Kebyar, Children Groups,  by Gita Yowana Suara Art Group, representing Karangasem Regency with Sudamala Puser Jagat, Taman Bali Village, representing Bangli Regency

4. Tuesday, 13th June 2017
Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Angsoka Stage
Program : Mandolin musics, by Suarga Suara Mandolin Group, representing Klungkung Regency

Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Barong Bangkung performance, by Gopala Sari Art Group, Sanding Village, Mengwi Sub-district,  Badung Regency

Time       : 14.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ratna Kanda Stage
Program : Parade of Topeng Prembon, by Sudik Bondres Group, representing Buleleng Regency

Time       : 17.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Mandala Madya Stage
Program : Parade of Joged Bumbung dance, by Jaya Suara Joged Bumbung Group, representing Jembrana Regency

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Drama Gong, young performances, by the Association of the Education Institution of PGRI – the Indonesian Teachers’ Association, Gianyar Regency

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ardha Candra Amphitheatre
Program : Parade Gong Kebyar, adult performances,  by Manik Suari  Art Group, representing Gianyar Regency with Putra Semara Art Group, representing Klungkung Regency

5. Wednesday, 14th June 2017
Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of innovated Topeng Bondres, by Jaba Jero Art Group, representing Gianyar Regency

Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Angsoka Stage
Program : Semara Pegulingan musics, by a group repre Art Group, representing Jembrana Regency

Time       : 14.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ratna Kanda Stage
Program : Contest of Taman Penasar, by Suasana Budaya Art Group, representing Jembrana Regency

Time       : 17.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Madya Mandala Stage
Program : Contest of Taman Penasar, by Suasana Budaya Art Group, representing Jembrana Regency

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Drama Gong, young performances, by Nong-nong Kling Art Group, representing Buleleng Regency

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ksirarnawa Hall
Program : Documentary Film Show

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ratna Kanda Stage
Program : Classical Prembon, by the Maestro of Bali

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : In front of the Kriya Building
Program : Parade of Parwa Shadow Play, young puppe teer, representing Klungkung Regency.

 

6. Thursday, 15th June 2017
Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Angsoka Stage
Program : Traditional Musics and Dancers, by The Elementary School SD Saraswati 1, Denpasar.

Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Innovative Prembon, by the International Education Foundation of Cakra Cemerlang, the Aviation High School of Cakra Nusantra Unggul Tangguh Mandiri, Denpsar.

Time       : 14.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ratna Kanda Stage
Program : Contest of Taman Penasar, by Majelangu Art Group, the Sub-village of Padang, Kerobokan Village, representing Badung Regency.

Time       : 17.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Madya Mandala Stage
Program : Parade of Ngalawang, Pucak Manik Art Group, representing Bangli Regency.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Arja Dance Drama, by the Arja Group of Arsa Winangung, representing Denpasar City.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Wantilan Hall
Program : Parade of Parwa Shadow Play, young puppe teer, representing Bangl Regency.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ardha Candra Amphitheatre
Program : Collaboration of the Bali Clowns and the Pop Artists of the Bali Art Foundation.

 

7. Friday, 16th June 2017
Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Angsoka Stage
Program : Gambuh Classical Dance, by Bajra Seni Art Group, representing Badung Regency.

Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Innovative Topeng Bondres, by the Arts and Cultural Community of Carangsari, representing Badung Regency.

Time       : 14.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Arja Drama Dance, children performances, by Siwa Ratri Art Group, Keramas Village, Blahbatuh Sub-district,  Gianyar Regency.

Time       : 17.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ratna Kanda Stage
Program :Calonarang Ngunying performance, by Geni Giri Murti Group, representing Bangli Regency.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ksirarnawa Stage
Program : Documentary Film Show.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ardha Candra Amphitheatre
Program : Parade of Gong Kebyar, women performers, by Adnyana Gita Iswari Group, representing Denpasar City with Gita Pertiwi Budaya Art Group, Representing Badung Regency.

 

8. Saturday, 17th June 2017
Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ksirarnawa Hall
Program : Talkshow on Cultural Photography, by Korawa Art Fusion Bali.

Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ratna Kanda Stage
Program : Contest of Playing Gender, children player,
– Ceraken Batuyang Art Group, representing Gianyar Regency with Reka Adnyana Art Group, representing Bangli Regency.
– Pasraman Pinadita Brahma Vidya Samgraha, representing Buleleng Regency with the Gender Group of Klungkung Regency.

Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Innovation Topeng Bondres, by Widya Ceraken Topeng Group, representing Klungkung Regency.

Time       : 14.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Angsoka Stage
Program : Traditional Dances and Musics, by Punia Bhakti emarta Pagulingan Group, Danding Village, Mengwi Sub-disrict, Badung Regency.

Time       : 17.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Madya Mandala Stage
Program : Parade of Joged Bumbung dance, by the Joged Dance Group of Giri Suara Ulangun, representing Buleleng Regency.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Drama Gong, young performances, by Eka Werdi Budaya Pucangan Group, representing Bangli Regency.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ardha Candra Amphitheatre
Program : Parade of Gong Kebyar, children performers, by Lila Krida Wak Bumi Group, representing Klungkung Regency with Werdhi Budaya Children Art Group, representing Badung Regency.

 

9. Sunday, 18th June 2017
Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ratna Kanda Stage
Program :Contest of Playing Gender, children players,
– Arsa Wijaya Art Group, representing Jembrana Regency with Children Gender Group Gender of Tabanan Regency.
– Dhamar Wulan Gender Group, representing Badung Regency with the Gender Group of Sughosa Santi Yadnya, representing Karangasem Regency.
-The Gender Group of Alas Harum, representing Denpasar City.

Time       : 14.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Prembon Bondres accompanied by Angklung music, by Grongseng Poleng Art Group, Kerobokan Village, Nort-Kuta Sub-district, Badung Regency

Time       : 17.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : The Area of the Bali Art Center
Program : Parade of Ngalawang, presented by Angrawangsa Art Group, representing Gianyar Regency.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Wantilan Hall
Program : Innovative Bondres, by the Innovated Art Group (STI), Kesenan Kertalangu Village, East Denpasar Sub-district, Denpasar City.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Drama Gong, young performances, by Drama Gong Group of Poh Santen, representing Jembrana Regency.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ardha Candra Amphitheatre
Program : Parade of Gong Kebyar, adulf performers, by Dwi Mekar Art Group, representing Buleleng Regency with Eka Dharma Art Group, representing Tabanan Regency.

 

10. Monday, 19th June 2017
Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Angsoka Stage
Program : Kupu kupu Tarum Dance, by Ende Truna Pandawa Art Group, representing Gianyar Regency.

Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Bumbung Gebyog music, by Asta Musti Art Group, Bangli Regency.

Time       : 14.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ratna Kanda Stage
Program : Parade of Topeng Prembon Drama, by a group, representing Tabanan Regency.

Time       : 17.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Angsoka Stage
Program : Arja Dance Drama, by Mumbul Sari Art Group, Banjar of Masapait, Keramas Village, Blahbatuh Sud-district, Gianyar Regency.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : In front of the Kriya Building
Program : Parade of Parwa Puppet Shadow Play, young pupetter, by a group representing Denpasar City.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ardha Candra Amphitheatre
Program : Parade of Gong Kebyar, woman performers, by the Group of Pandawa, representing Gianyar Regency with Pradana Gita Kencana Group, representing Buleleng Regency.

 

11. Tuesday, 20th June 2017
Time       : 10.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Contest of Balinese Tradition Quiz, Elementary School Level.

Time       : 10.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Angsoka Stage
Program : Contest of Balinese Teling Story, Elementary School Level.

Time       : 10.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : The Area of Ksirarnawa Hall, 2nd Floor
Program : Contest of Balinese Writing in Lontar palm leaves, Secondary School Level.

Time       : 10.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Wantilan Hall
Program : Speech Contest in Balinese, Secondary School Level.

Time       : 10.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : The Area of Ksirarnawa Hall, 1st Floor
Program : Contest of Writing Modern Short Story in Balinese.

Time       : 10.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ratna Kanda Stage
Program : Contest of Balinese News Reading.

Time       : 10.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Cinema Room , 1st Floor Ksirarnawa Hall
Program : Contest of Writing Modern Balinese Poems.

Time       : 10.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : The Area of Ksirarnawa Hall, 1st Floor
Program : Contest of Designing Balinese Poster.

Time       : 17.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Madya Mandala Stage
Program : Calonarang Dance Drama “Madri Duta”, woman performers, by Barong Somi Art Group, Tusan Village, Banjarangkan Sub-district, Klungkung Regency.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Arja Dance Drama, by Sekar Batukaru Art Group, representing Tabanan Regency.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ksirarnawa Hall
Program : Documentary Film Show.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ardha Candra Amphitheatre
Program : Parade of Gong Kebyar, children performers, by Murdaning Katon Java Children Art Group, representing Denpasar City with Bala Talawung Children Art Group, representing Buleleng Regency.

 

12. Wednesday, 21th June 2017
Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Angsoka Stage
Program : Theatre Show, by Mahima Community, Singaraja, representing Buleleng Regency.

Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Innovative Topeng Bondres,by Rare Kual Topeng Group, representing Buleleng Regency.

Time       : 14.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ratna Kanda Stage
Program : Contest of Taman Penasar, by Suara Santhi Art Group, representing Karangasem Regency.

Time       : 17.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Angsoka Stage
Program : Classical Legong, by Bali Ganda Sari Art Group, Bedulu Village, Tampaksiring Sub-district,  Gianyar Regency.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Drama Gong, young performances, by Yowana Pande Paramartha Art Group, representing Klungkung Regency.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ardha Candra Amphitheatre
Program : Parade of Gong Kebyar, adulf performers, by Surya Art Group, representing Badung Regency with Gong Kebyar Group of Pekutatan Sub-district, representing Jembrana Regency.

 

13. Thursday, 22th June 2017
Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Angsoka Stage
Program :Janger Dance, by Menyali Village, representing Buleleng Regency

Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Masked Art, by Celekontong Mas Art Group, Batuyang Village, Sukawati sud-district, Gianyar Regency.

Time       : 14.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ratna Kanda Stage
Program : Contest of Taman Penasar, by Pascima Gita Ulangun Gong Group, representing Denpasar City.

Time       : 17.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Angsoka Stage
Program : Wayang Wong Performance, children performers, by Yowana Taksu Art Group, Sebatu Village, Tegalalang Sub-district, Gianyar Regency.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Drama Gong, adulf performers, by Ambara Buana Santi  Group, representing Karangasem Regency.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : In front of the Kriya Building
Program : Parade of Parwa Puppet Shadow Play, young pupetteer,  representing Karangasem Regency.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Madya Mandala Stage
Program : Collaborated Bebondresan, by Duo Liku Art Group, Serongga Village, Gianyar Sub-district, Gianyar Regency.

 

14. Friday, 23th June 2017
Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Angsoka Stage
Program : Classical Saron music, byKupu Kembang Dewata Art Group, representing Gianyar Regency.

Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Bebondresan performance accompanied by Angklung music, by Dian Kencana Art Group, Tonja Village, North Denpasar Sub-district, Denpasar City.

Time       : 14.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ratna Kanda Stage
Program : Bumbung Gebyog and Leko dances, Baru Village, Mrga Sub-district, Tabanan Regency.

Time       : 17.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Angsoka Stage
Program : Genjek Show, by Kapan Art Group, Kusamba Village, Dawan Sub-district, Klungkung Regency.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ksirarnawa Hall
Program :Documentary Film Show.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : In front of the Kriya Building
Program : Parade of Parwa Puppet Shadow Play, young pupetteer,  representing Gianyar Regency.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Madya Mandala Stage
Program : Drama Gong ” Bon Bali”, by Kampung Seni Banyuning Art Group, Banyuning Village, Buleleng Sub-district, Buleleng Regency.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Arja Dance Drama, by the Secondary School SMPN 2 of Semarapura, representing Klungkung Regency.

 

15. Saturday, 24th June 2017
Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Angsoka Stage
Program : Gambuh Dance Drama, by Seni Citra Wistara Art Group, representing Karangasem Regency.

Time       : 11.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Innovative Topeng Bondres, by Sida Nada Merdangga Group, representing Denpasas City.

Time       : 14.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ratna Kanda Stage
Program : Contest of Taman Penasar Show, by the Taman Penasar Art Group, Perean Kangin Village, representing Tabanan Regency.

Time       : 17.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Madya Mandala Stage
Program : Parade of Joged Bumbung Dance, by Werdhi Kencana Joged Group, representing Badung Regency.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ayodya Stage
Program : Parade of Drama Gong, young performers, by Panca Yomana Group, representing Tabanan Regency.

Time       : 20.00  ( Mid Indonesia Time)
Location : Ardha Candra Amphitheatre
Program : Contest of Baleganjur, young performers, among
– Baleganjur Community of Waturenggong, representing Badung Regency.
– Balaganjur Group of Taruna Patria, representing Tabanan Regecy.
– Balaganjur Group of Semara Geger, representing Kangasem Regency.
– Kurams Art Group, representing Bangli Regency.

more … Bali Arts Festival Schedule 2: http://ubudcommunity.com/bali-arts-festival-schedule-2017-2/

 

 

 

Comments

comments

One Response

  1. Bill Quarre May 26, 2017

Add Comment

I'm not Robot *